Homepage FAQ Visas and crossing the border

Visas and crossing the borderPrint

Does a person who holds a national visa valid for 1 year and issued by Poland have the right to exit Poland and enter another Schengen country?

Holders of national visas marked with the symbol D can move around the Schengen Area for a period of up to 90 days within a 180 days period if they meet the following conditions of entry into Schengen Area states:

  • possess a valid travel document;
  • carry insurance for the entire period of the intended stay, valid in the Schengen area;
  • justify the purpose and conditions of the intended stay and have sufficient funds for subsistence, both during their intended stay and for return to their country of origin or transit to a third country to which they are certain to be admitted, or are in a position to legally acquire such means;
  • their personal data are not located in the Schengen Information System for the purposes of refusing entry;
  • they are not considered to be a threat to public order, national security or international relations.

How is the length of stay of a person holding a Polish national visa or a residence permit in a Schengen country other than Poland checked?

A person holding a national visa or a residence permit may stay in other countries of the Schengen Area for up to 90 days within a period of 180 days from the date of first entry (under certain conditions exceptions to this rule may apply to holders of a residence permit for long-term EU residents).

Due to the fact that border controls in the Schengen Area for people crossing the borders between Member States of the Schengen Area have been abolished, there is no specific procedure for checking the length of the stay of people traveling by car or bus within the Schengen Area. When traveling by plane, entry and exit dates can be checked as the data of the traveler is entered into the border control system at the airport.

It should be remembered that people exceeding the 90-days allowed period of stay do so entirely at their own risk. Remaining in a Schengen Area country (other than the one that issued an alien with a national visa or a temporary residence card) after the permittedd period of stay (90 days within 180 days from the date of first entry) could be the basis for a decision to expel the alien from the territory of that country and impose a ban on entry into the Schengen Area.

Can a holder of a residence permit in Poland travel to the UK?

No, they cannot, because the United Kingdom does not belong to the Schengen Area.

What are the minimum financial resources a foreigner entering Poland is required to possess?

Information on the financial resources required and minimum amounts that a foreigner entering Poland is obliged to posses can be found here ->

How soon after the expiry of a visa may a foreigner apply for a new visa?

A visa application must be submitted not earlier than 3 months before the beginning of a planned trip.

A person with a multiple-entry visa valid for a period of at least 6 months may apply for a new visa before the expiry of the visa currently held. The validity of a new visa, however, must begin no earlier than on the date of expiry of the previous visa – it is not permissible to hold two visas at the same time (for example, if the old visa is valid until August 15, the new visa may be vaild not earlier than from August 16).

Is it possible to extend a student visa for another year?

No, it is not possible. In Poland, a visa can be extended only in strictly defined exceptional circumstances. However, if you are a student, you can apply for a temporary residence card. Documents for a residence card must be submitted during the student's legal stay in Poland.

How can I extend a work visa in Poland?

A visa can be extended only in strictly defined exceptional circumstances. More information on renewal of national and Schengen visas can be found here -> 
 
Foreigners employed legally may apply for a temporary work and residence permit

My husband is Polish. My residence card has expired. Should my husband send me an invitation before I can apply for a visa for Poland?

If the validity of your temporary residence card has expired, and you left Poland before the end of the card's validity , you can apply for a visa at a consulate of the Republic of Poland on the basis of an invitation issued by a Polish citizen (in this case - your husband). After receiving a visa and arriving in Poland, you can apply for a temporary residence permit that can be granted to a foreigner who is married to a Polish citizen. 

I am a Ukrainian. I live in Poland. My husband has been officially working in the UK for several years. Do I have the right to move permanently to the UK? If so, what documents should I have?

The United Kingdom does not belong to the Schengen Area, so in order to move there you must obtain a visa. The procedure of applying for a visa to the UK can be found on the website of the Consulate of the United Kingdom in Poland.

You may apply for a visa to the UK both from Poland and from Ukraine.

I have a residence card. Does this entitle my son to any benefits associated with organizing his arrival in Poland?

In order to come to Poland, your son should have a visa or other document authorizing him to cross the border (such as a residence card). If you have a permit to settle, a long-term EU resident permit, or you have been living in Poland legally and continuously for at least 5 years, you may issue an invitation to your son to come to Poland. On the basis of this invitation, your son can apply for a visa in his country of origin.

Must a person inviting a foreigner to Poland have a bank account?

A person who invites a foreigner to Poland does not need to have a bank account, but must provide evidence of capacity to cover the costs associated with the stay of the foreigner in Poland. This could be a bank statement confirming adequate financial means, but also, for example, a contract of employment with information about the salary earned.

Do foreigners arriving in Poland with a visa have to register their stay at any office in Poland?

Foreigners arriving in Poland do not have to register their stay at any office.

However, if a foreigner is staying in Poland for more than 3 days, he has to register his residence in compliance with the registration obligation - what is registration? -> The registration obligation can be performed at the Municipal or Commune Administration Office.

Can foreigners with the right to stay in Poland for up to three months without a visa extend their stay in Poland? If so, in what way?

Third country nationals who do not need an entrance visa to Poland can legalize their stay in Poland by submitting an application for a temporary residence permit. However, to be granted such a permit they must present documented reasons for their further stay in Poland (for example, studying or working in Poland). 

My acquaintance is planning to apply for a visa to Poland. What visa should he apply for – a national visa or a Schengen visa?

The Schengen visa differs from the national visa only in the period of stay in Poland for which it is issued. A Schengen visa is issued to a foreigner who intends to reside in Poland for up to 90 days, whereas a national visa entitles the holder to entry and continuous stay in Poland or several consecutive stays which in total exceed three months. Both the national visa and the Schengen visa authorize a foreigner to travel to Schengen Area countries for up to 90 days in a 180 days period for tourist purposes only if the foreigner meets the following conditions required for entering the Schengen Area countries:

  • holds a valid travel document;
  • holds an insurance policy which covers the entire period of the intended stay in the Schengen Area;
  • can justify the purpose and conditions of the intended stay and has sufficient funds for maintenance, both during the intended stay and for return to the country of residence or for transit to a third country to which this person is guaranteed to be admitted, or is able to legally acquire such means;
  • his data are not available in the Schengen Information System for the purpose of refusal of admission;
  • he is not found to be a person likely to threaten public order or the security of international relations.

I would like to invite an acquaintance to Poland and I would like to obtain an invitation for him valid for one month. Can he obtain a visa on the basis of my invitation, but for a period exceeding one month?

In the case of registration of an invitation to Poland for 1 month, it is highly probable that a visa will also be issued for 1 month. A visa may not be issued for a longer period than the period for which an invitation is registered. This is mainly due to the fact that the inviting person bears the costs of a foreigner’s stay in Poland (accommodation, medical treatment, return to the country of origin) only during the period for which the foreigner has been invited. In case the foreigner is invited for a longer period than 1 month, then the inviting person will have to prove the financial capacity to cover the costs of the foreigner's longer stay in Poland (at least PLN 75 for each day of the foreigner's intended stay in Poland).

My visa expires in 20 days. I have no possibility to return to my home country and file an application for a new visa at the consulate. Can I obtain a national visa in Poland?

As a rule, visas are obtained at Polish consulates. It is possible to extend a visa in Poland only in extraordinary circumstances, e.g. in case of a severe illness that makes it impossible to leave during the visa's validity period. Thus, if your visa will remain valid for another 20 days, in order to be entitled to stay in Poland after it expires you have to leave Poland and apply for a new visa at a Polish consulate.

During your legal stay in Poland (i.e. in the next 20 days) you can also file documents in Poland at the  Voivodeship Office for your place of residence to apply for a temporary residence permit. If the application for a temporary residence permit does not contain formal defects or formal defects are completed on time, the voivodship office will stamp your passport on the basis of which you will be able to stay in Poland and wait for a decision on the residence card (even after expiration of visa).

What is the maximum length of the period for which an invitation to Poland can be issued to a foreigner?

An invitation to Poland may be issued for a maximum period of 1 year. However, an invitation issued for the period of 1 year does not guarantee that a foreigner will receive a visa for the same period as the period for which the invitation was issued. The decision on the period of validity of a visa is taken by the consul, who takes into account all of the presented circumstances justifying the length of stay in Poland.

The validity period of a visa cannot exceed the period for which the invitation was issued. It can only be the same or shorter. This is due to the fact that the person issuing the invitation is obliged to cover the costs of the foriegner's residence during their stay in Poland and the costs of the return journey to their home country or country of residence during the validity period of the invitation.

If the invitation is issued for a period exceeding 3 months, then the foreigner should apply for a Polish national visa, while if the period is shorter than 3 months - for a Schengen visa. Holding either a national visa or a Schengen visa, a foreigner is entitled to travel to other countries in the Schengen Area for up to three months during each six-month period for tourism-related purposes.

If I have a Polish national visa with the number of entries given as 01, can I travel to other countries in the Schengen Area on the basis of my visa?

The number of entries on the visa refers to the number of entries to the Schengen Area. If you have a national visa or a Schengen visa with the number of entries given as 01, this means that you can enter the Schengen Area only 1 time, i.e. you may enter Poland and travel to other countries in the Schengen Area without leaving it. If you leave the Schengen Area, then you will not be able to enter Poland or another country in the Schengen Area for a second time under the same visa.

A national visa or a Schengen visa with the number of entries given as MULTI means that you have an unlimited number of entries to the Schengen Area during the validity period of the visa at your disposal.

I live in Poland and I have a Pole's Card. Can I issue an invitation to Poland for my father?

In this situation the possibility to issue an invitation depends on the duration of your current stay in Poland. An invitation to Poland may only be issued by a foreigner who has a permanent residence permit in Poland or foreign nationals who have resided in Poland continuously and legally for at least 5 years. This means that if your legal, uninterrupted stay in Poland has lasted for at least 5 years (what is uninterrupted stay? ->) (for example, pursuant to visas issued on the basis of a Pole's Card) then you can issue an invitation to Poland for your father. However, if you have been in Poland for a period shorter than 5 years, you cannot issue such an invitation. Holders of a Pole's Card are not entitled to any additional privileges in respect of obtaining invitations.

Facebook