Residence permit in Poland in the case of other circumstancesPrint

A residence permit in Poland issued due to other circumstances is (or may be) granted to a foreigner if:

  1. he is a minor child of a foreigner, born in Poland, and is staying in Poland without a guardian,
  2. he has a long-term EU resident permit (what is a long-term EU resident permit ->?) granted in another EU Member State and:
    a)  
    he intends to perform work or conduct business activity in Poland (a long-term EU resident permit issued in a country other than Poland does not entitle the foreigner to take up work in Poland). In order to be able to work in Poland, a work permit is required (what is a work permit ->?), or
    b) he intends to start or continue a course of study or vocational training in Poland, or
    c) he proves the existence of other circumstances justifying his residence in Poland,
  3. he is a family member of a foreigner who has a long-term EU resident permit granted by another EU Member State, with whom he has stayed in the territory of another state or whom he accompanies or wishes to reunite with in Poland,
  4. he intends to start or continue education or vocational training in Poland,
  5. he is a graduate of a Polish academic institution looking for work in Poland,
  6. he is a member of the clergy, of a convent, or a person performing a religious function in a church or religious association whose status is regulated by an international agreement, by Polish legal regulations, or which operates pursuant to an entry into the registry of churches and other religious associations, if his stay in Poland is connected with the function performed or with preparations to perform it,

he proves the existence of other circumstances justifying his residence in Poland. Each type of circumstances requires a different set of documents. In order to obtain detailed information about the required set of documents justifying the issuing of the residence card in the given circumstances, one should contact the Voivodeship Office.

As a rule, a foreigner applying for a permit issued due to other circumstances will have to present the following documents:

  • documents justifying the necessity of his stay in Poland. The circumstances may also be presented in form of a letter,
  • documents confirming the possession of a source of stable, regular income sufficient to cover his living costs and those of family members supported by him (what is a stable and regular source of income ->?); or financial means to cover the costs of education in the case of starting or continuing education in Poland,
  • health insurance (documents confirming the possession of health insurance ->),
  • optionally, documents confirming the degree of kinship with individuals residing in Poland (e.g. Civil Registry Office records: certificate of marriage, birth certificate),
  • confirmation of a guaranteed place of residence in Poland (with the exception of the case specified in point 1.).

Foreigners who are granted a temporary residence permit are obliged to notify the Voivode who issued the permit within 15 business days of the discontinuation of the grounds for granting the permit.

Facebook