Homepage Economic activity in Poland Legalizing foreigners’ stay in Poland in connection with conducting business activity

Legalizing foreigners’ stay in Poland in connection with conducting business activityPrint

Visa

A foreigner who conducts business activity in Poland may apply for a visa to Poland on the basis of conducting business activity. Apart from the basic set of documents necessary to obtain a visa, one has to file documents at a consulate of the Republic of Poland that confirm the conducting of business activity in Poland, such as an entry in KRS, Articles of Association certified by a notary, a certificate of no tax arrears.

Note: a Polish visa cannot be issued based on the intention to conduct business activity unless the applicant proves his intention and justifies his arrival in Poland. In such a case, the consul will decide whether the evidence presented by a person is sufficient.

Good to know: in the case of a company which has to be registered in CEIDG, an application for registration can be submitted via the Internet - the registration does not require the physical presence of a person in Poland. If a foreigner is staying abroad and intends to do business in Poland, but he does not yet have grounds for the stay in Poland (visa or residence permit), he can set up a business via the Internet, and after being entered in CEIDG submit an application to the Polish consulate in his country of origin for a visa on the basis of conducting business activity. It is worth remembering that such a person may conduct business only in the four following forms: limited partnership, limited joint-stock partnership, joint stock company and limited liability company. In order to conduct business activity on the same principles as Polish citizens, a foreigner must have an appropriate basis for residence in Poland (information about who can conduct business based on the same principles as Polish citizens is available here->)

More information on the procedure of applying for a visa is available here ->

Note: Bear in mind that a list of documents necessary to submit with an application for a visa may vary depending on the consulate. Therefore it is recommended to contact the appropriate consulate to obtain full information as to the supplementary documents required for submission of an application for a visa.

Temporary residence permit

A foreigner residing in Poland and conducting business activity may apply for a temporary residence permit in Poland.

Note: Foreign nationals applying for a temporary residence permit may establish and conduct business only in the form of a limited partnership, limited joint-stock partnership, joint-stock company and limited liability companies.

More information on the procedure of applying for a temporary residence permit is available here->

Note: A foreigner performing or intending to perform work in a company set up by himself has to demonstrate that the activity of this company is beneficial for the Polish economy (for example, it contributes to the growth of investment, technology transfer, introduction of beneficial innovations or creation of new jobs). In practice, an important criterion to establish this fact is documented employment of at least two Polish citizens in the foreigner's company.

Facebook