Prolongation of a visa in PolandPrint

If a foreigner is staying in Poland on the basis of a visa and wants to remain legally in the country beyond the period of stay to which the visa entitles them, the foreigner must apply for a residence permit for a fixed period ->

Information concerning the difference between the validity of a visa and the length of the period of stay to which the foreigner is entitled under the visa is available here ->

Prolongation of a visa in Poland is only possible in exceptional circumstances.

Mandatory Schengen visa prolongation

The period of validity of a visa issued or length of stay under said visa may be extended if the visa holder can prove that, due to unforeseen circumstances or for humanitarian reasons, he cannot leave the territory of the Member States before the expiry of the visa or before the end of the authorized period of stay.

Information concerning the difference between the validity of a visa and the length of the period of stay to which the foreigner is entitled under the visa is available here ->

Optional prolongation of the Schengen visa

The period of validity of a visa issued or length of stay under said visa may be extended if the visa holder can prove the existence of serious personal reasons justifying the need to extend the visa or the authorized length of stay.

Information concerning the difference between the validity of a visa and the length of the period of stay to which the foreigner is entitled under the visa is available here ->

Prolongation of a national visa

Validity of a national visa of a foreigner residing in Poland or the authorised length of stay covered by the visa may be extended if the following conditions are jointly met:

  1. There are important occupational or serious personal reasons or humanitarian considerations making it impossible for the foreigner to leave Poland before the expiry of the national visa or before the end of the authorized period of stay under the visa. 

Information concerning the difference between the validity of a visa and the length of the period of stay to which the foreigner is entitled under the visa is available here ->

2. events that have caused the need to apply for a visa prolongation occurred independently of the will of the  foreigner and were not foreseeable at the date of application for a national visa;

3. the circumstances of the case do not indicate that the purpose of the foreigner's stay in Poland will be different than what was declared;

4. no circumstances resulting in refusal to issue a national visa are present - such circumstances are listed here -> 

A national visa or authorized period of stay covered by the visa can also be extended for a foreigner who is in hospital, and whose health precludes the possibility of leaving Poland. The foreigner will be permitted to stay in Poland until his health allows him/her to leave the country.
A national visa can be extended once.

Required documents

The application must be submitted to the voivodship office with jurisdiction over the foreigner's place of residence.

Addresses of the offices can be found here ->

In order to apply for a visa prolongation, the following documents need to be submitted:

  1. completed application form - the form is available here ->
  2. recent photograph – guidelines for the photographs are available here ->
  3. valid passport 

Important: A foreigner applying for prolongation of a visa must submit a travel document for review that meets the following criteria:

    1. validity period of the document shall expire no earlier than 3 months before the expiration of the requested visa;
    2. it contains at least two blank pages;
    3. it was issued during the last 10 years. 

4. documents confirming:

    • the purpose of stay and the necessity of extending the visa;
    • possession of health insurance – health insurance requirements are available here ->
    • in the event of prolongation of a Schengen visa - travel medical insurance
    • having sufficient financial means to cover the costs of the stay in Poland;
    • other circumstances as specified in the application (ex. a certificate from the hospital on hospital stay, declarations or documents certifying other circumstances);

5. current residence address certificate – what is the residence address certificate? ->

6. proof of payment of stamp duty

During proceedings, the voivodship office can always request the foreigner for his appearance in person and for the presentation of additional documents confirming statements made by the foreigner.

Fees

Schengen visas: If the conditions for mandatory prolongation of the Schengen visa are satisfied, the visa prolongation is free of charge.

The fee for an optional prolongation of a Schengen visa is the equivalent of 30 euros (conversion euro to PLN is at the mid-market exchange rate announced by the Polish National Bank on the last day preceding the date of the application's submission).
 

National visas: The fee for a national visa prolongation is 406 PLN. This fee is refunded in the event of a negative decision.

Said costs can be paid at the cashier of the voivodship office where the proceedings are being conducted or via a bank transfer to the office’s account. Information about the account number can be obtained from the voivode to whom the application has been submitted

When to apply for visa prolongation?

Foreigners who wish to extend their stay under a visa (Individual Country Visa and Schengen Visa) must apply for a visa prolongation no later than the day of the expiry of the authorised period of stay indicated in the visa.

In case of mandatory Schengen visa prolongation, or if the foreigner is hospitalised, the application may be submitted on the last day of the authorised period of stay indicated in the relevant Schengen visa or national visa. 

An application for visa prolongation filed after the deadline shall not be considered, meaning the foreigner remains in Poland illegally.

If the deadline for submission of the application has been observed, the competent authority shall place in the foreigner’s travel document a stamp which confirms the submission of an application for visa prolongation.

Time needed for application processing

A minimum of 7 days, but not later than within one month from the date of submission of a complete application. In particularly justified cases the decision may be reached at the latest within 2 months of initiation of proceedings.

Appeal procedure

A foreigner dissatisfied with a decision has the right to appeal against it to the Head of the Office for Foreigners in Warsaw, through the voivode with jurisdiction in the foreigner’s place of residence.

The written appeal is to be lodged within 14 days of receipt of the decision.

Facebook